Home >> Privacy policy

Privacy policy

Why this warning?
This page describes how to manage the site in relation to the processing of personal data of users who consult it. This information is also provided pursuant to Article 13 of Legislative Decree No. 196/2003 Personal data protection code for those who interact with the web services of Veneta Isolatori SpA, accessible for via telematica starting from the address: http://www.venetaisolatori.it.

The Data Controller
Following consultation of this site, data relating to identified or identifiable persons may be processed. The holder of their treatment is: Veneta Isolatori S.p.A. E-mail: veneta.isolatori@legalmail.it

Place of data processing
The treatments connected to the web services of this site take place at Veneta Isolatori S.p.A., and are only handled by personnel in charge of processing, or by persons in charge of occasional maintenance operations. No data deriving from the web service is communicated or disseminated. The personal data provided by users who request dispatch of informative material are used only to perform the service or provision requested and are communicated to third parties only if this is necessary for this purpose (eg shipping service) .

Navigation data
The computer systems and software procedures used to operate this website acquire, during their normal operation, some personal data whose transmission is implicit in the use of Internet communication protocols. This is information that is not collected to be associated with identified interested parties, but which by their very nature could, through processing and association with data held by third parties, allow users to be identified. This category of data includes, for example, IP addresses or domain names of the computers used by users connecting to the site, the addresses in Uniform Resource Identifier (URI) of the requested resources, the time of the request, the method used in submitting the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the response given by the server (good order, error, etc.) and other parameters related to the operating system and the computer environment of the user. These data are used for the sole purpose of obtaining anonymous statistical information on the use of the site and to check its correct functioning and are deleted immediately after processing.

Data provided voluntarily by the user
The optional, explicit and voluntary sending of e-mails to the addresses indicated on this site entails the subsequent acquisition of the sender's address, necessary to respond to requests, as well as any other personal data included in the message. Specific summary information is shown on the page of the site prepared for the request for information.

Method of treatment
Personal data are processed with automated tools for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which they were collected. Specific security measures are observed to prevent data loss, illicit or incorrect use and unauthorized access.

Rights of the interested party
Pursuant to Article 7 of the Code regarding the protection of personal data (Legislative Decree 196/2003). The subjects to whom the personal data refer have the right at any time to obtain confirmation of the existence or otherwise of the same data, to know its content and origin, verify its accuracy or request its integration, updating or correction, request cancellation, transformation into anonymous form or blocking of data processed in violation of the law, as well as to oppose in any case, for legitimate reasons, to their processing. The requests in question must be addressed to the data controller.
For further information, feel free to contact us           We are at your disposal for further questions.
All fields marked with (*) are mandatory.